WEEKLY CREATIVE BRIEF Β· 2026-08-13Doomsday: Odysseus Returns
Weekly Creative Strategy Brief
AppGrowing Global
2026-07-14 ~ 08-13
Android only
Game / purpose=1
isViolation=0
Impression metric impression_inc_2y |
Comparison window 2026-06-14 ~ 07-13 |
Sample 4,886 active creatives in total; deep analysis on Top 100 by impressions
01 Active Creative Overview
1.1 Key Metrics
4,886
Total active creatives
100
Deep-analysis sample (Top by impressions)
136
Countries / regions covered
63%
Share of Top 100 above 10M impressions
1.2 Channel Distribution (Top 100 Creatives)
| Channel | Creatives | Share | >10M share | 1β10M share |
|---|
| Meta family (FB/IG/Msg/Threads/FAN) | 91 | 91% | 55 (60.4%) | 36 (39.6%) |
| AdMob | 11 | 11% | 8 (72.7%) | 3 (27.3%) |
| Bigo Ads | 8 | 8% | 6 (75.0%) | 2 (25.0%) |
| YouTube | 3 | 3% | 3 (100%) | 0 |
| Unity Ads | 1 | 1% | 1 (100%) | 0 |
Note: a single creative can run on multiple channels at once, so shares sum to >100%. Coverage is identical across all five Meta properties, indicating a full Meta-family distribution strategy.
1.3 Geo Distribution
| Attribute | Detail |
|---|
| Countries covered | 136 |
| Top 100 geo coverage | Every creative covers 100+ countries β a uniform global buy |
| Core markets (full coverage) | Japan, Hong Kong (China), Taiwan (China), Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, United States, Canada, Argentina, Peru, TΓΌrkiye, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Norway, Portugal, Netherlands |
Key finding: all Top 100 creatives are globally generic assets with no region-specific creative variation. Every top creative runs simultaneously across three blocks β Asia-Pacific (Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia), Europe & North America, and Latin America.
1.4 Impression Tier Distribution (Top 100)
| Impression tier | Creatives | Share |
|---|
| >10M (high) | 63 | 63% |
| 1β10M (mid) | 37 | 37% |
| <1M (low) | 0 | 0% |
Every one of the Top 100 creatives cleared the one-million-impression mark, and nearly two-thirds broke ten million β a pronounced head effect.
02 Selling-Point Mix
2.1 Top 10 Selling Points by Creative Volume
| Rank | Selling point | Creatives (current) | >10M | 1β10M | <1M | Impression performance |
|---|
| 1 | Medium close-up | 647 | 7 | 79 | 14 | βββ Strong |
| 2 | Highly saturated effect colors | 615 | 0 | 8 | 92 | β Weak |
| 3 | Warm color palette | 445 | 0 | 0 | 100 | β Weak |
| 4 | High-contrast impact | 411 | 0 | 4 | 96 | β Weak |
| 5 | Dark contrast | 371 | 0 | 1 | 99 | β Weak |
| 6 | Cinematic visual impact | 354 | 0 | 4 | 96 | β Weak |
| 7 | Clear information | 292 | 0 | 15 | 85 | ββ Moderate |
| 8 | Play in spare moments | 257 | 6 | 63 | 31 | βββ Strong |
| 9 | Casual players | 207 | 1 | 21 | 78 | ββ Moderate |
| 10 | Aesthetic lifestyle scenes | 191 | 0 | 0 | 100 | β Weak |
Key finding: the highest-volume selling point is not the strongest performer. Medium close-up (647 creatives) and play in spare moments (257) are the only two with any >10M creatives, converting impressions far more efficiently than high-volume but low-yield angles such as "highly saturated effect colors."
2.2 Emerging Selling Points vs. Prior Period
π Rising / emerging
| Selling point | Current | Prior period | Change | Growth | Trend |
|---|
| In-game screen recording | 47 | 14 | +33 | +235% | π Emerging |
| Warm color palette | 445 | 351 | +94 | +26.8% | π Rising |
| High-contrast impact | 411 | 328 | +83 | +25.3% | π Rising |
| Cinematic visual impact | 354 | 285 | +69 | +24.2% | π Rising |
π Declining
| Selling point | Current | Prior period | Change | Trend |
|---|
| Medium close-up | 647 | 962 | -315 | π Sharp decline |
| Casual players | 207 | 476 | -269 | π Sharp decline |
| Play in spare moments | 257 | 505 | -248 | π Sharp decline |
| Clear information | 292 | 448 | -156 | π Declining |
| Cartoon decorative style | 54 | 174 | -120 | π Declining |
Key finding: in-game screen recording is off a small base but growing fastest (+235%), showing the team is pushing harder on authentic gameplay footage. Warm color palette, high-contrast impact and cinematic visual impact β all visual-impact angles β are rising together, signaling a shift toward high-impact visuals. Medium close-up is still the largest angle by volume but fell sharply (-315), suggesting it is entering a refresh cycle.
03 Visual Elements Γ Impressions
| Visual element | Creatives | >10M | 1β10M | >10M share | Impression rating |
|---|
| 3D | 92 | 59 | 33 | 64.1% | βββ |
| Realistic style | 91 | 58 | 33 | 63.7% | βββ |
| Anime characters | 69 | 40 | 29 | 58.0% | βββ |
| Zombies | 32 | 22 | 10 | 68.8% | βββ |
| Firearms | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | βββ |
| Real-world scenes | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% | ββββ |
| Live actors | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.3% | ββββ |
| Dense crowds | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | βββ |
| Single character | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | ββββ |
| Western style | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | ββ |
| Young adults | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | ββββ |
| Anime art style | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | β |
| Melee weapons | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | ββ |
| Dark / gothic style | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | ββ |
| Vertical three-panel split | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | βββ |
β 3D + realistic style is the dominant base layer Proven
Coverage of 92% / 91% with >10M shares above 63% β a validated foundation for hit creative.
β‘ Live actors + real-world scenes deliver the best impression efficiency High potential
Only 16 and 25 creatives respectively, yet >10M shares of 81% and 80% β live-action assets have a far higher "hit rate" than pure CG.
β’ Zombies + firearms fit the theme Core symbols
As the core visual symbols of the apocalyptic-survival genre, they post >10M shares of 68.8% and 60.7%, confirming strong theme fit for apocalypse + shooter.
β£ Pure anime art style underperforms Use with caution
Anime art style (as distinct from anime characters) has a 0% >10M share on this product and should be used sparingly.
04 Channel Efficiency
| Channel | Creatives | >10M count | >10M rate | Impression contribution | Efficiency grade |
|---|
| YouTube | 3 | 3 | 100% | High | S Β· high quality, low volume |
| Bigo Ads | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | Medium-high | A |
| AdMob | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | Medium-high | A |
| Meta family | 91 | 55 | 60.4% | Very high (primary) | B Β· high volume, mid quality |
| Unity Ads | 1 | 1 | 100% | Low | Insufficient data |
Grading criteria: S = >10M rate β₯90% with β₯3 creatives ο½ A = >10M rate β₯70% ο½ B = >10M rate β₯50%
β Meta family shows a "volume without breakout" pattern Optimization
The dominant channel (91% of creatives) and the largest impression contributor, yet its >10M rate (60.4%) is the lowest of any channel.
β‘ Higher-barrier channels break out harder Opportunity
YouTube / Bigo Ads / AdMob all post >10M rates well above Meta (72β100%) β they screen creative quality more strictly, but assets that pass scale harder.
β’ YouTube is severely underinvested Headroom
Only 3 creatives, all of which cleared 10M β the most efficient impression channel by far. YouTube volume should be increased.
05 Key Conclusions
Top creatives are heavily concentrated on Meta, run globally with no regional differentiation. 91% of Top 100 creatives cover all five Meta properties, and each creative runs in 136 countries β a "one creative for the world" approach. Meta's >10M rate of 60.4% trails YouTube (100%), Bigo Ads (75%) and AdMob (72.7%), revealing a "high volume, insufficient quality" efficiency ceiling.
Creative volume and impression performance are badly mismatched. The two highest-volume angles β "highly saturated effect colors" (615) and "warm color palette" (445) β have almost zero >10M share among the Top 100 impression sample, while the most efficient angles, "medium close-up" (7 creatives >10M) and "play in spare moments" (6), are not the highest-volume ones. The team is shifting weight toward "in-game screen recording" (+235%) and visual-impact angles such as "high-contrast impact" / "cinematic visual impact" (+25%).
Live actors + real-world scenes are the most efficient visual elements. With only 16 and 25 creatives, they still post >10M shares of 81.3% and 80.0%, far ahead of 3D (64.1%) and realistic style (63.7%). The apocalypse + zombies + firearms combination also lands at 60β69% >10M, confirming strong genre fit.
06 Next-Week Creative Direction
π― Recommendation 1: lead with the "medium close-up Γ live actors + real-world scenes" combo on YouTube + Bigo Ads
| Dimension | Recommendation |
|---|
| Selling point | Medium close-up β currently the angle with the most >10M creatives (7) |
| Visual elements | Live actors + real-world scenes + zombies + firearms (live-action >10M rate 81.3%) |
| Channel | YouTube (100% >10M rate) + Bigo Ads (75%) β YouTube currently has only 3 creatives, far too few |
| Regions | United States + United Kingdom + Germany + France (Western markets respond well to live-action apocalyptic themes) |
| Rationale | Live-action has the highest hit rate but only 16% share; YouTube is the most efficient channel but is barely used β clear headroom on both |
π Recommendation 2: test "in-game screen recording Γ play in spare moments" and scale it across Meta
| Dimension | Recommendation |
|---|
| Selling point | In-game screen recording (+235% vs. prior period, emerging) + play in spare moments (6 creatives >10M, strong impression conversion) |
| Visual elements | 3D + realistic style + anime characters (a proven hit foundation) |
| Channel | Full Meta-family distribution (current primary channel, widest reach) |
| Regions | Japan + South Korea + Taiwan (China) + Southeast Asia (APAC audiences respond well to anime characters + in-game capture) |
| Rationale | In-game capture is growing fast and "play in spare moments" ranks second on impression efficiency β together they serve the "show the core loop" acquisition need |
βοΈ Recommendation 3: cut output on the low-yield "highly saturated effect colors / warm color palette" angles and reallocate to "high-contrast impact / cinematic visual impact"
| Dimension | Recommendation |
|---|
| Action | Cut production capacity on highly saturated effect colors (615 creatives, 0 above 10M) and warm color palette (445 creatives, 0 above 10M) by 30β40% each |
| Reallocate to | High-contrast impact (+25% vs. prior period) + cinematic visual impact (+24%) β both on an upswing |
| Visual elements | Dark / gothic style + vertical three-panel split (natural partners for contrast-led angles) |
| Channel | AdMob (72.7% >10M rate, well suited to high-impact visuals) |
| Regions | Latin America (Argentina + Peru) + TΓΌrkiye (high responsiveness to strong visual impact) |
| Rationale | The high-volume color angles consume significant capacity at near-zero impression efficiency, while the contrast-impact angles are growing and pair naturally with dark styling β a better allocation of production resources |